PRIVACY POLICY


INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Notice describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from 4u.ie (“the Website”).


Personal information means information relating to a living individual who can be identified (either from that information itself or when combined with other information).


In this Privacy Notice, “Data Protection Law” means the EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and any other laws which govern the use of your personal information.

WHO WE ARE

We are Web Design Dublin and we are the data controller of the personal information you share with us when you engage with us.

HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

If you have any queries with respect to this Privacy Notice or how we process your personal information, please contact us.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Website to make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHAT WE DO WITH IT

We use the personal information that we collect from you generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).
We may also use your personal information in order to:
provide products and services;
process your payment for your purchase;
verify credit or other charge card details;
identify ways that we can improve our service;
meet our legal and regulatory obligations;
provide you with marketing content that you have consented to receive;
answer your queries.
provide you with news updates and information that you have consented to receive.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the following rights with regard to the personal information we hold about you under Data Protection Law:
Right of access – to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you.
Right of rectification – to request that we correct any errors in the personal information we hold about you.
Right of erasure – to request that we delete personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances.
Right to object to processing – to object to our processing your personal information where we process on the basis of our legitimate interests
Right to withdraw consent – where we process your personal information only on the basis of your consent, you have a right to withdraw that consent
To avail of any of these rights, you should contact us in writing at the contact details .

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only keep your personal information for as long as we need to for the purpose for which we collected it. When you purchase something from our Website, we keep your personal information relating to that purchase for a period of 21 days after that purchase or as required to comply with our legal obligations.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your personal information in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we may use your personal information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time and any changes will be updated on this page.
Last updated: 1st January 2020.